Wellington Provincial Fire Brigades' Association

Past Presidents

Year  -  Rank  -  Name  -  Brigade
1911 - 13   Superintendent: McMillan   Dannevirke
1913 - 14   Engineer: Liepst    Hastings
1914 - 15   Deputy Superintendent: Perrett    Wanganui
1915 - 16   Superintendent: Hillson    Napier
1916 - 17   Fireman: W. Nuttall    Marton
1917 - 18   Superintendent: McTaggert    Levin
1918 - 19   Superintendent: Riddell    Spit
1919 -20   Superintendent: Reid    Taihape
1920 - 21   Secretary: Price    Hastings
1921 - 22   Superintendent: Freeman     Masterton
1922 - 23   Superintendent: Pickering   Napier
1923 - 24   Deputy Superintendent: Braggins   Masterton
1924 - 25    Fireman: Braggins   Dannevirke
1925 - 26   Secretary: Burrows   Spit
1926 - 27   Deputy Superintendent: Mortland   Taihape
1927 - 28   Lieut Doran   Lower Hutt
1928 - 29   Firemaneman H.E. Braggins    Masterton
1929 - 30   Foreman: O. Silberry     Petone
1930 - 31   Superintendent: J.A. Chambers    Waipukurau
1931 - 32   Superintendent: R.A. Anderson    Masterton
1932 - 33   Superintendent: H. Matson    Carteron
1933 - 34   Foreman: A.S Annand    Waipukurau
1934 - 35   Deputy Superintendent: W. Minnett    Masterton
1935 - 36   Fireman: L.L. Martin    Petone
1936 - 37   Superintendent: A. Scott    Dannevirke
1937 - 38   Superintendent: H. Collings    Taihape
1938 - 39   Superintendent: R.P. Wakelin    Carterton
1939 - 40   Fireman: H.A Scherf    Waipukurau
1940 - 41   Foreman: L.V Horne    Petone
1941 - 42   Superintendent: W.H. Lawry    Pahiatua
1942 - 43   Deputy Superintendent: W. Boston    Featherson
1943 - 44   Secretary: W.A. Watt     Palmerston North
1944 - 45   Foreman: R.A. Colwill    Hastings
1945 - 46   4th Officer: W.J. Drieberg    Lower Hutt
1946 - 47   Forman: J.J. McNamara    Napier
1947 - 48   Superintendent: G.W. Grey    Marton
1948 - 49   Deputy Superintendent: C.J. Churchhouse    Carterton
1949 - 50   Fireman: C.T. Redshaw    Wairoa
1950 - 51   Superintendent: N.G. Buick    Palmerston North
1951 - 52   Fireman: R.W. Bartley    Masterton
1952 - 53   Chief Fire Officer: W.S. Salmons     Levin
1953 - 54   Chief Fire Officer: R.C. Clark    Masterton
1954 - 55   Deputy Chief Fire Officer: A.S Blackledge    Marton
1955 - 56   3rd Officer: F.J. Ireland    Taihape
1956 - 57   Fireman: F.F. Welsh    Waipukurau
1957 - 58   Fireman: P. Habib    Dannevirke  
1958 - 59   Deputy Chief Fire Officer: L.J. Williams    Carterton
1959 - 60   Chief Fire Officer: L.R.G Harlen     Hastings
1960 - 61   Deputy Chief Fire Officer: S.W Harvey    Otaki
1961 - 62   Secretary: G.J. Hamilton     Silverstream
1962 - 63   Deputy Chief Fire Officer: D.W. McPhee   Dannevirke
1963 - 64   Chief Fire Officer: E.E. Beale    Woodville
1964 - 65   Station Officer: S. Breeze      Johnsonville
1965 - 66   Deputy Chief Fire Officer: K.H. Watson        Eastbourne
1966 - 67   Fireman: R. Crowley     Feilding
1967 - 68   3rd Off: A.F Jones     Pahiatua
1968 - 69   Chief Fire Officer: D.W. Anderson     Napier
1969 - 70   Station Officer: F.W. Stringer     Silverstream
1970 - 71   Deputy Chief Fire Officer: H.W. Wadman     Waipukurau
1971 - 72   Fireman: L.J. Simpson    Palmerston North
1972 - 73   Fireman: M.J. Robinson    Carterton
1973 - 74   Station Officer: A.W. White     Napier
1974 - 75   Station Officer: A.J. McLaren     Haumoana
1975 - 76   Chief Fire Officer: J.L. Looner     Featherson
1976 - 77   3rd Off: D.T. Trevena    Feilding
1977 - 78   Deputy Chief Fire Officer: N. Twort     Wainuiomata
1978 - 79   Senior Station Officer:  B.T. Emmerson    Haumoana
1979 - 80   3rd Off: G.R. Smith    Carterton
1980 - 81   Station Officer: R.A. Taylor     Upper Hutt
1981 - 82   Chief Fire Officer: J.D. Murray     Marton
1982 - 83   Chief Fire Officer: T.G Tricklebank     Feilding
1983 - 84   Station Officer: H.C. Baker     Haumoana
1984 - 85   Senior Station Officer: A. H. Miller      Havelock North
1985 - 86   Station Officer: G.F. Nation     Pahiatua
1986 - 87   Station Officer: B.C. Cathcart     Johnsonville
1987 - 88   Station Officer: E. Speck    Wainuiomata
1988 - 89   Station Officer: J. Gadsby     Hastings
1989 - 90   Senior Station Officer: C.L. Lawrie    Levin
1990 - 91   Chief Fire Officer: R.C. Allan      Featherson
1991 - 92   Chief Fire Officer: S.C Taylor     Tomoana
1992 - 93   3rd Off: B.J Deans    Paraparaumu
1993 - 94   Senior Fire Fighter:  G. B. J. Dockary   Havelock North
1994 - 95   Station Officer: J. May     Petone
1995 - 96   Station Officer: C. Cunningham     Napier
1996 - 97   Deputy Chief Fire Officer: L. J. Juno      Carterton
1997 - 98   Chief Fire Officer: G.D. Weaver      Waipukurau
1998 - 99   Deputy Chief Fire Officer: W. Brownie     Featherson
1999 - 00   Fire Officer: P.J Guard      Feilding
2000 - 01   Deputy Chief Fire Officer: G. Botherway      Havelock North
2001 - 02   Senior Station Officer:  E. Heron      Wainuiomata
2002 - 03   Senior Fire Fighter: V.I. Peterson     Carterton
2003 - 04   Secretary: M. C. Aamodt        Upper Hutt
2004 - 05   Senior Station Officer: R. Triplow           Havelock North
2005 - 06   Senior Fire Fighter: A.J. Dench         Havelock North
2006 - 07   Station Officer: P. Kerr     Wainuiomata
2007 -08   Station Officer: G. Davies      Feilding
2008 - 09   Chief Fire Officer: W.V. Robinson     Carterton
2009 - 10   Chief Fire Officer: L Walker       Levin
2010 - 11   Station Officer: Mansfield     Seaview
2011 - 12   Senior Fire Fighter: M. Adie      Hastings
2012 - 13   Station Officer: P Mahoney     Feilding
2013 - 14   Station Officer: B. Smith      Carterton
2014 - 15   Major D. Ackroyd      Upper Hutt Volunteers
2015 - 16   Station Officer: L. Haste     Ormondville

Latest News

WPFBA Newsletter - August 2016
WPFBA Newsletter - May 2016
WPFBA Newsletter - March 2016
WPFBA Newsletter - December 2015

View all news »